Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue screen

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Does anyone know how to make a server blue screen, Dell wants a memory dump and they told me to push the little "i" on the front panel/besel of the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Harrel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829098
didn't specify what model server this button is supposed to be on or what version of windows

here is an article for 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Harrel
ID: 41829103
Thank you Seth and you were correct in your assumption as I needed Windows 2008. I am working with a Dell R610 and I was told you could use the little "i" button on the server panel display.
Thank you again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Harrel
ID: 41878733
Dell reported the button will not force a blue screen, after a week.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41885197
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Seth Simmons (https:#a41829098)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

jhyiesla
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0