Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

John, do you have a function to change the  pairs back to text?

Posted on 2016-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I had this question after viewing I need to convert a string into a string of decimals.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829621
If you have used his TextToPair function it could by done as follows:
Public Function PairToText(InputString As String) As String
Dim tmpOutput As String
Dim strLen As Integer
Dim counter As Integer
strLen = Len(InputString)
For counter = 1 To strLen Step 2
tmpOutput = tmpOutput & CHR(CInt(Mid(InputString, counter, 2)) + 50)
Next
Debug.Print tmpOutput
PairToText = tmpOutput
End Function

Open in new window


Note that I've used 50 as value to add but if you used 30 as suggested in that q. you must change the value here too
tmpOutput = tmpOutput & CHR(CInt(Mid(InputString, counter, 2)) + 30)<---
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829796
Just follow the code above...but i would insist on the custom mappings...more secure and better to handle...
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41831179
Thank you both, very much.

Clive
0