Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ICloud for Windows 10

Posted on 2016-10-04
17
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hello,

I need to synchronize contacts and calendar from an IPhone 6 with Outlook in windows 10. They told me that i need to download ICloud for windows. Has anyone did this before, I would like to discuss and be prepared about this topic before to do it for a clients.

Any impute will be great. i need to do this job on Thursday afternoon.

thank you everyone
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41829127
I synchronize Contact and Calendar from iPhone SE (6s) to Outlook 2016 using iTunes. You can use iCloud but it wants to kick in monthly fees for a small amount of space. I use iTunes as it handles Outlook and all my apps.

You need to turn off Contacts in the iCloud contacts backup and then connect iPhone and set up Info to sync Contacts and Calendars. Works well.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829134
Also if you really would rather use iCloud, open Apple Software Update and iCloud is an option you can download and install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41829140
i remember now you told me that John. I need to user icloud for this lady.

Thank you for the option !!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829143
So install iCloud from Apple Software Update.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41829322
OK .. so the whole process is straightforward.
Install iCloud for Windows as outlined here by Apple
https://support.apple.com/en-ie/HT201391

Once installed open the iCloud Control Panel ..there are multiple checkboxes available that let you choose to sync
Email, contacts, and calendar items with Outlook,
Browser bookmarks
iCloud Photos
iCloud Drive

Below the checkboxes is a display indicating how much iCloud storage space you're using along with a button to manage it.

At the very bottom is a checkbox to add the iCloud tool to the Systray at the bottom right of Windows for easier access.

Checking the Mail, Contacts, or Calendars & Tasks checkboxes adds iCloud as an additional account in Outlook.  

If you have no intention of syncing bookmarks, photos or files you can leave these UNCHECKED on the Windows 10 device
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41831088
If your objective is to synchronize contacts and calendar in MS Outlook, iCloud panel for Windows will not work as it will only create one folder in both Contacts and Calendar of MS Outlook and copy all local contacts and calendar items to iCloud.

It is only one way sync and you need to manually put the update to the iCloud after the initial sync.
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CodeTwo Software
CodeTwo Software earned 500 total points
ID: 41831286
If your objective is to synchronize contacts and calendar in MS Outlook, iCloud panel for Windows will not work as it will only create one folder in both Contacts and Calendar of MS Outlook and copy all local contacts and calendar items to iCloud.

That's right. If you want to really sync Outlook with iCloud, you have to use a 3rd party addin like our freeware CodeTwo Sync for iCloud: http://www.codetwo.com/sync-for-icloud/?sts=6375
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41839292
I apologize for the delay. The question is not abandoned! I am still working on it and I still didn't resolved the Issue. I have the same configuration on my PC and without adding third party is working like a charm, but in the client computer it is not. In the client computer outlook has two profile configured. Pop and imap . They are both using the same email. On the pop profile after I installed iCloud for windows I can see appearing the extra tab "iCloud " and I can also see the contacts but I can not use them. On the imap profile the iCloud tab doesn't show and neither the the contacts. Any idea why. Does iCloud is so picky that works only with one configuration "pop" rather than imap ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41839346
Does iCloud is so picky that works only with one configuration "pop" rather than imap ?

Yes, it only works with .PST outlook profile only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41839383
Jackie I am confused now. Which one of the two profile use pst? The email account setup with imap or the email account  setup with pop ?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41839385
Which one of the two profile use pst? the email account  setup with pop (.PST).

Outlook and iCloud: default data files
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/outlook-and-icloud-default-data-files/

Support CommunitiesiCloudiCloud on my PC
HT204571: Get help using Outlook with iCloud for Windows
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7595454?start=0&tstart=0

In short, if your email account is imap (.OST), iCloud will NOT work.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41839388
It works with POP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41839402
Ok so that is the answer. In fact with the imap it does not show. But it shows with the pop.

One more question in my computer I have setup it up using Microsoft office 365 for business. I believe that in my case  office 365 for businesses uses exchange. In this case exchange uses ost or pst ?

Because mine works great !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41839422
There are three options for Office 365 - POP, IMAP or Exchange. By default, Exchange setting will be used and you need to manually setup an additional POP account.

Only POP uses .PST.

POP and IMAP settings for Outlook Office 365 for business
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/POP-and-IMAP-settings-for-Outlook-Office-365-for-business-7fc677eb-2491-4cbc-8153-8e7113525f6c
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41848594
Ok, sorry for the delay. I was able to fix the problem and this is how I did it. I deleted the existing pop account and reconfigured outlook only with an IMAP account. It works like a charm. Thank you everyone for all your valuable inputs
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848597
Thanks for the update. If IMAP is working for you, you are all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41848612
Thanks God I am done with this issue :) thank you John.
0