Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows VM with Multiple vmdks.

Posted on 2016-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
We have a windows vm with multiple disks (vmdk).  Noticed that each vmdk are named as _1.vmdk,_2.vmdk etc in the datastore. We have about eight disks.
One day we may have to increase the size of a disk, but we do not know which vmdk disk corresponding to windows disk/drive.
How do we identify the vmdk belongs to windows drive?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829139
If you are using VMware Workstation, when you set up a new machine, the default is multiple disks and you should be able to add another disk.

I use one disk and make it big enough (but not pre-allocated) for any future needs.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829342
This is not easy, and does require you to complete some documentation, to ensure the OS relationship is correct e.g.

C: ---> _1.vmdk
E: ---> _3.vmdk

You can use RV tools from here which can assist http://www.robware.net/

The easiest method is to make sure that you do NOT make them all the same size!

Vary the sizes by a few GB!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834530
Hi,

With the scsitargetid from Windows side and Disk ID you can identify from both sides.

Here is a great post from  Nick Colyer that I use when I need to identify both, and I had always the right Disks.

http://2ninjas1blog.com/how-to-match-and-correlate-windows-scsi-disk-ids-with-vmware-vmdks/

Hope this can help.

Jail
0