Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIs block files web.config

Posted on 2016-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Via web.config we entered this to protect all the files:

	    <authorization>
      <deny users="?" />
      <allow users="*" />
    </authorization>

Open in new window


That thing works excellent blocking from all directories the anonymous users and allowing access to logged users but just for files like aspx if we try to access a jpg without login it can be accessed. How can make work that script to block all kind of files?

And we added a virtual a directory outside the webapp but the question here is how can we protect everything there also but configuring from  webapp not the real directory we don't want to protect from the real directory outside the webapp just we want to protect when the user tries to access via the webapp for example webapp/virualdir/pdf.pdf there protect the pdf if user is not logged.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex E.
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Karen
ID: 41829309
Delete the
<allow users="*" />
line. You only need

        <authorization>
            <deny users="?" />
        </authorization>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41829418
Here is a nice article that explains the <authorization> element.

Link:  https://weblogs.asp.net/gurusarkar/setting-authorization-rules-for-a-particular-page-or-folder-in-web-config

Here is the MSDN reference:  https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wce3kxhd.aspx

An IIS Forum thread over issues with Authorization:  https://forums.iis.net/p/1173012/1961218.aspx

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex E.
ID: 41829907
I removed:


<allow users="*" />

And we continue looking pdf, jpg files the rest fo the files are protected like aspx

What could be?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41829921
How is your Application Pool configured?  What is the Managed Pipeline Mode?

Dan
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829932
I would also read thru this article, it discusses your issue in detail.

Link:  http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/122408-1.aspx

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex E.
ID: 41830340
Thank you
0