Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Activation question.

Posted on 2016-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Our VMs in ESXi host use Datacenter Edition License.  The Activation Windows message is showing on our Windows 2012 servers.

Please advise how to get it properly licensed.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41829206
I know that HyperV can transfer licensing settings/informations to the VMs, but I do not think than that is the case for VMWare. It looks like that in your scenario... from the legal perspective you are covering your OS guests licenses with a DataCenter License of your physical host and therefore it covers the licenses of your VMs. But technically your VMs are not aware of that.

I was working with the same issue with KVM/Open Stack a few months ago and we noticed that definitively with KVM it was not possible to transfer the license to the VMs, therefore, we adopted the solution of configuring a KMS server.

A KMS server is a service that can activate your Windows operating systems in the network, however in order to make it work you need to complete the following tasks:

1. Install and configure a KMS server.
2. Activate the KMS server license on your server.
3. Configure your VMs to use the KMS server (If they belong to the same AD domain this process can work automatically).
2. Ensure network communication between your VMs and the KMS server (it uses a custom TCP port that you can set on your leisure).
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829339
Have you applied the Product Key to your VMs ?

or have the VMs, de-activated ?
0