[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

multidimensional array

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I have an array like so

var items = [
  [1, 2],
  [3, 4],
  [5, 6]
];

Open in new window


How can I insert [7,8]?

The following is way off
items.push(7,8);

I have a SharePoint list and I am trying to add the SharePoint list item id and a corresponding date in a multidimensional array.
I want to later update the date and use the id to update the right item.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829259
tried:
items.push([7, 8]);

Open in new window

?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 41829261
hi
you can try below code:

var items = [
  [1, 2],
  [3, 4],
  [5, 6]
];
var NewArray = ['7', '8'];
items.push(NewArray);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 41829265
That stores it as a string and not a number.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 41829267
THanks!
0