[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Performance statistics rollup from Past Week to Past Month is not occurring in the database

Posted on 2016-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hi All,

I get this warning when I see it from my VCenter server health status:

Performance statistics rollup from Past Week to Past Month is not occurring in the database

Note:
Database:
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (SP3) - 10.50.6220.0 (X64)
      Mar 19 2015 12:32:14
      Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation
      Express Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.3 <X64> (Build 9600: ) (Hypervisor)

VCenter and vSphere versions:
Versions
So how do I fix this issue ?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41829274
This is a known issue with VCenter. You can ignore it.

It is resolved in NEXT VERSIONs.

If you want you can download the new version, take it from the URL below.

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere/5_1
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41829285
Hi Pawan,

According to https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=2143838

THe VCenter edition build number: 4180647 is the latest vCenter Server 5.5 Update 3e
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829296
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41829312
Hi Pawan,
Since I'm using SQL Express edition, I do this:

Open MS SQL Server Management Studio Express, and then connect to VIM_VCDB, browse to Programmibility >> Stored Procedures and executing these 3 stored procedures in this exact order:
dbo.l.stats_rollup1_proc
dbo.l.stats_rollup2_proc
dbo.l.stats_rollup3_proc

Open in new window


Shrink both the Log files and database file manually from the GUI
Finally, I restarted the vCenter service.

But still the warning exist.

Based on the KB article you posted, there is no unchecked metrics.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41829317
Do you have VCenter operation manager ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41829329
No I do nothave it running.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41829337
There actually we can check at the Health section. !!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41829354
This is a VMWare issue, not a Microsoft SQL Server issue. You do not need to do anything on the SQL Server side.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834507
Hi,

If you are using SQL Express then there is no rollup jobs running in the SQL.

"In MS SQL server 2005/2008/2008 R2 Express Edition, there is no SQL Agent to run the jobs. Instead, the VMware VirtualCenter Server service calls the stored procedures for performing the rollup directly. When the vpxd is running, the calls to run the stored procedures are automatically executed."

Did you upgrade this vCenter?? Or even the SQL?? Or move the DB to another SQL server?

Important: Check the user that you have in the ODBC, if the user doesn't have proper permissions you can have some issues.

Some links:

https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2012226

Follow these SQL queries and see if you can see the issues.

Jail
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41834967
Did you upgrade this vCenter??

Yes I have performed the upgrade from 5.1 to 5.5U3 few weeks ago
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41834997
That is one of the issues after we upgrade.
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41837871
Thanks !
0