Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript - getdate

Posted on 2016-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
How can I get getdate in js in this format, mm/dd/yy?
var date = new Date();
alert(date.getMonth()+1 + "/" + date.getDate() + "/" + date.getFullYear().toString().substr(2,2)); ???
0
Comment
Question by:jagr12
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41829281
<script>
    var date = new Date();
    document.write("<br>Before: " + date);
    var date2 = ((date.getMonth() < 9) ? ("0" + (date.getMonth() + 1)) : date.getMonth() + 1) + "/" + date.getDate() + "/" + date.getFullYear().toString().substr(2, 2);
    document.write("<br>After: " + date2);
  </script>

Open in new window

or you can try use this library:

Moment.js
http://momentjs.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41829284
There isn't any built-in function to return a date in that format.  You have to use the individual 'get' functions and build it yourself.
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var mydate=new Date();
var yearz=mydate.getYear();
var month=mydate.getMonth();
var daym=mydate.getDate();
if (daym<10) daym="0"+daym;
monthz=month+1;
if (monthz<10) monthz="0"+monthz;
if (yearz > 99) yearz = yearz - 100;
document.write(+monthz+"/"+daym+"/"+yearz);
// -->
</script>

Open in new window


http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_obj_date.asp
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829286
repost for my example:
<script>
    var date = new Date();
    document.write("<br>Before: " + date);
    var date2 = ((date.getMonth() < 9) ? ("0" + (date.getMonth() + 1)) : date.getMonth() + 1) + "/" + ((date.getDate() < 10) ? "0" + date.getDate() : date.getDate()) + "/" + date.getFullYear().toString().substr(2, 2);
    document.write("<br>After: " + date2);
  </script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafiq J earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829349
var today = new Date();
var dd = today.getDate();
var mm = today.getMonth()+1; //January is 0!

var yyyy = today.getFullYear();
if(dd<10){
    dd='0'+dd
}
if(mm<10){
    mm='0'+mm
}
var today = dd+'/'+mm+'/'+yyyy;
document.getElementById("DATE").value = today;
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41830031
Just want to add here that getDate() is time zone sensitive.  So, you need to be careful in using it.

For example:

var dateString = "2016-10-02";
var jsDate = new Date(dateString);
console.log(jsDate);
var day = jsDate.getDate();
console.log(day);  //returns 1, which is wrong for my time zone
var dayUtc = jsDate.getUTCDate();
console.log(dayUtc);  //return 2, which is correct

Open in new window


Here is a JS Fiddle.
0