Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I add a scrollbar to a combo box in c#  even when it has a DropDown style as DropDownList

Posted on 2016-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Dear Sir/Madam,

Please be kind enough to provide me with an answer for this query?

Kind Regards,
Indunil Sanjeewa
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41829359
try set DropDownWidth property to a larger value instead?
1
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ROMA CHAUHAN earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829665
Set DropDownHeight property to whatever value you want then you should be able to get the vertical scroll bar in it.

Property to set in drop down to get vertical scroll bar
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41903870
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: ROMA CHAUHAN (https:#a41829665)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0