[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create User Account in Galaxy Tab Pro S - Windows 10 Pro

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi

I want to create additional user on my Galaxy Tab Pro S .. the tap is running windows 10 Pro .. when I tried to create a user it will ask to sign in with Microsoft Account ..  Is there a way to create a user with the standard way by password only?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mu3tasem
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41829361
I tried it here as well, same results, I think without a MS account, this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829378
On windows 10 pro, you can of course use any account type.
1 Right click cmd.exe and select "run as administrator"
2 on the command prompt, launch the command
net user /add test testpw
(adds a test user "test" with password "testpw").
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mu3tasem
ID: 41831514
Thank you .. it worked
0