Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Enterprise Eval - adding windows features

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi

Im testing the above and come across an issue whereby i couldn't add .net framework 3.5 (includes .net 2.0 and 3.0) from add remove programs.  It was erroring which pointed me in the direction of using DISM to add the component from the original CD, which is a PITA, as i had to copy this over manually to the desktop.

However we will be running our Win10 from a captured image (so most unwanted components removed beforehand), what happens if we need a feature as the contents of the CD wont be on the machine (will it?)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829476
Windows used on-demand if it can. In other words, it pulls features from Microsoft update servers.

If the machine is offline or a firewall blocks this then you'll need to specify the source in the command line and use an original unmodified image.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41829555
Sure, the on-demand failed too (maybe due to GPO for WSUS)?

There wasn't any firewall running either..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41829559
Well ive added many more components fine.   Does mounting an iso and using dism do anything different i.e. copying source files from CD..?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829562
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41829565
ok, where does the files get copied?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829570
Various system locations. Winsxs, system32, etc. Don't try to manually copy. Nothing good happens there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41829578
okay so the windows mount will resolve these issues?
Guess good practice to mount the ISO before sysprepping then?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829580
MS offers a GPO to set the path (the DVD contents) to an intranet location: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn482065.aspx
0