Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Select category per Max values

Posted on 2016-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Dear Experts,

Can you please have a short look on the attached file, basically on 'Sheet1' there is a small table with Products, which contains selling numbers per Countries (from column A to E):
Count and Select
Could you advise which Excel formula could provide result as color marked in column F? The logic of it is selecting that country from the header, which has the Max of selling at the certain product.

Thanks in advance,
CountValues-Select.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41829581
Try this ARRAY formula

=INDEX($B$1:$E$1,MAX(SIGN(B2:E2)*COLUMN(B2:E2))-1)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41829583
Do you know how to enter array formulas?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1200 total points
ID: 41829586
try use formula:
=OFFSET($A$1, 0, MATCH( MAX(B2:E2),B2:E2))

Open in new window

CountValues-Select_b.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 800 total points
ID: 41829591
Reread your criteria

=INDEX($B$1:$E$1,MATCH(MAX(B2:E2),B2:E2))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 41829598
Thank you for the advices, you are great
0