Solved

How to download all files from sharepoint document library?

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Dear EE experts,

We would like to ask on how to download all files from SharePoint document library at once.
We would like to download all files that are stored on a document library, but most of the suggestions that we got from google are not possible, specially the "Open with Explorer" & "Download a Copy" are both disabled. We don't have time to download each file so we need to grab it at once....

Thank you and hope to hear any possible suggestion soon...
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41829614
You cap map a drive to the library using a path like;

\\yourserverdomain\site\library

Your open with explorer may not work if you're using Chrome, or a 64 bit version of IE. It can also be a problem between IE11 and SP2010, in which case Compatibility mode needs to be enabled.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41829640
how to write if our site is like this: http://shpoint:2007/products/TIF/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41829660
\\shpoint:2007\products\TIF\
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 500 total points
ID: 41830085
Great info from Jamie you should follow.

Just a quick tip, if the "open with explorer" is disabled, make sure you are not using Chrome and/or Firefox.  You should be using Microsoft Internet Explorer for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41831100
Thank you Jamie for your support advise, but it didn't work.
SneekCo's advise worked.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41831199
I also mentioned Chrome....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41831999
Jamie's right. I apologize, I didn't see his mention of chrome or I never would have duplicated the remarks. I need to learn to read better.

If it is possible to change points, that should be done.

Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41832881
Maybe next time is ok... Apologize as well...
0