Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"MHL 2" ASUS Monitor to be connected to a new "MHL 3" Android smartphone

Posted on 2016-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I am going to buy a new "MHL 3" Android smartphone and wish to connect it to my ASUS Monitor which only supports "MHL 2" using a SONY "MHL 3" cable.

Will it be possible to display image and charge my new phone at the same time?

Anyone have such experience?
0
Comment
Question by:Jackie Man
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831148
MHL3 is backward compatible with earlier versions. You are limited to 900mA current though vs the 10W with MHL3 so you may not have enough current to keep your phone charged.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41831174
@David

Thx for your reply.

I have tried to connect my SAMSUNG Galaxy S5 (MHL 2)  to my ASUS monitor with SONY MHL 3 cable before.

The phone is charging but there is no image  display on monitor through it showed to be connected in my phone.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41851509
My question is still open for answer as it is not yet answered.

Whether the following combination will work for any image to be displayed?

MHL3 Phone <-> MHL3 Cable <-> MHL2 Display

What is NOT working is:

MHL2 Phone <-> MHL3 Cable <-> MHL2 Display
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 0 total points
ID: 41871641
Whether the following combination will work for any image to be displayed?

MHL3 Phone <-> MHL3 Cable <-> MHL2 Display

Yes, it works.

SONY Xperia Z2 <-> SONY DLC-MC10 <-> ASUS VX239H

MHL3 Setup
0
 
LVL 49

Author Closing Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41871642
Thank You!

900mA current is enough current to keep my phone charged.
0