Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Cables

Posted on 2016-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I always thought they were 4-pin. +5V, GND, Data+ and Data- but I am seeing "5-pin". What is the 5th pin and when does it come in to play?

   I have also seen some described "with data transfer" almost as it it were something extra.......
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41829749
I think you need to check this
The 5th pin is the ID and is used for identification
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41829754
How about a little more detail? The normal USB 2.0 computer cables have the pinouts as I stated above. So the 5-pin is only applicable to the mini and micro? Are those cables 5-pin on the computer side? What is the ID used for?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829779
Here you are.
The 5th pin defines the kind of device so one is the host and the other is the peripheral.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831221
>>   I have also seen some described "with data transfer  <<  that probably relates to usb battery chargers ( they don't have/need data - only power)
0