Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't connect to wireless with ipad

Posted on 2016-10-05
12
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
For the past couple of days, I have been unable to connect to internet from ipad tablet.  Other devices appear to be working fine (kindle, cell phone).  When I called internet provider, we confirmed settings for wifi.  Still cannot connect.  I then reset general settings to factory default thinking that might help but it didn't.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829869
I then reset general settings to factory default thinking that might help but it didn't

I suggest you visit the Apple Store and see if they can update firmware (may help) or troubleshoot the network card (they have tools for this).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41829879
The nearest Apple store is over 1 hour away (one way).  I will try calling them and see what support then can offer via the phone.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829889
You should hook the machine to iTunes and ensure you have a full backup.

When you hook up, make sure IOS is up to date (I assumed it was current).

When you call Apple, they may wish to do a full reset so you will need a backup .
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41829893
Not sure how to backup my tablet.  Is it simply a matter of plugging it into my desktop using usb cord?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41829903
Make sure you have the current version of iTunes (V12.5.1.21 needed for IOS 10.0.2), hook up the iPhone and when its screen comes up, backup is an option.

Just doing the above may update firmware on your iPad, so hook it up, allow to sync, back it up and then see if there is any change.

if not, call Apple.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41830008
Steady on!  Before we get all drastic and upgrade firmware, let's check the basics first, nsitedesigns :-)

Does the iPad connect to the Wifi, but you just don't get internet access, or does it not connect to the Wifi at all?

What channel is your wireless access point/router working on?

Have you stood close to the wireless access point/router to test?

Have you turned the wireless access point/router off and on again?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41830022
It is always a good idea to update firmware on an Apple device. I have confirmed this with Apple more than once and updated firmware has solved battery issues on my iPhone 4s and Sound issues on my iPhone SE (6s).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 41830090
What type of wireless equipment are you using? Is the firmware on it up to date?

Is it confifgured correctly? (Sometimes wireless equipment requires specific settings to be enabled or disabled to work properly with certain devices. An example of this is SonicPoint devices needing certain settings changed to play nicely with Apple devices)

How up to date is the software on your iPad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41830146
John, I have a tablet not a phone.  

Masnrock, The router is from Frontier.  I assume they keep the firmware up to date but I could be wrong. The ipad had been working then one day it decided not to work.  I updated to new Operating System.

Craig, No, it does not connect to wifi at all. I don't know what you mean by channel.  I tried to create a "new" connection using the credentials provided but they do not work.  I am in the same room at the wireless router.  I just turned it off, unplugged ALL plugs, waiting a couple seconds and turned it back on again. That worked!  yeah!  It's been DAYS that we have tried to figure this out.  Thanks all!
1
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41830153
The IOS works on iPad the same as iPhone
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41830161
Always reboot Apple mobile devices after an update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41830422
But I didn't update it.  It just stopped working one day.  I updated the operating system today AFTER I rebooted it. Very strange....
0