[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

GPO Access denied in AD

Posted on 2016-10-05
12
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hello, I have a windows 2008 SBS server and I get GPO Access Denied wihen I try to open the group policy.  I am logged in as the Domain Administrator.

When I am in the GPO application I can see the delegation and it looks like all the other GPOs that I can access.  It shows Domain Admins as FULL control

I used dsacls to give access to domain admins and enterprise domains

What else can I do to get access?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41829950
If you run gpresult /h C:\gpreport.html will you see any reason for the GPO Access denied?
Can you upload gpreport.html for us?

Or you can't open Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)? I think you also installed MS16-072 \ KB3163622?
Note by default that the “Authenticated Users” must have “Read” and “Apply Group Policy” on all Group Policy Objects in an Active Directory Domain.
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2016/06/22/deploying-group-policy-security-update-ms16-072-kb3163622/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41830214
see upload....
gpreporta.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sAMAccountName earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830459
Make sure you run it from an "Administrator" powershell
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41830671
@tucktech
Do you use security filtering in GPO's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41831038
sAMAccountName, run "what" from powershell?

hopeleonie, did you see attachment I sent?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41831275
@tucktech
Yes and we see:
Access Denied (Security Filtering)

Do you want it so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41831541
no, I don't believe so...   I want to get access through domain administrator and I want the policies to apply some should be filtered (If I am understanding correctly not applied to every system) but I should have access to make changes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41831822
Check Security Filtering in the following GPO's:

- Update Services Server Computers Policy
- Update Services Client Computers Policy
- Windows SBS User Policy

http://tutorial.programming4.us/image/1103/Elements%20of%20Group%20Policy_5.jpg

Also check WMI Filtering in the following GPO's:
- Windows SBS CSE Policy

https://robertpearman.files.wordpress.com/2011/08/44.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41832066
Hello hopeleonie,

Here is what I have under the Security Filtering Sections:
 Update Services Server Computers Policy
               - Servers listed
     
- Update Services Client Computers Policy
               - Security filtering for Authenticated Users and a lot of computers listed...

- Windows SBS User Policy
              - specific user (administrator ID that is not used)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41832078
Oh..
 - Windows SBS User Policy
    shows "Windows SBS Client",  under the WMI Filtering

When I click on the button in the WMI Filtering section it shows
   Windows SBS CSE Policy
  Windows SBS User Policy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41832098
I right clicked on Group Policy Management and "ran as administrator" and I had access.  Yahoo!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sAMAccountName
ID: 41832211
@tucktech:

Sorry for not being clearer on my suggestion.  I just saw you had asked for clarification.  Glad you found a solution!
0