Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need powershell script to get firstname,lastname,emailaddress,displayname of the users

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I have a list with bunch of samaccountnames in it. I need a powershell script which can get me firstname,lastname,displayname,emailaddress of the users based on samaccountname file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:A D
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829995
Try..
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
GC C:\input.txt | % {Get-Aduser $_ -Pr * | Select GivenName,Surname,displayname,emailaddress,samaccountname} | Export-csv C:\report.csv -nti

Open in new window

Input file format..
UserA
UserB
UserC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41830066
Perhaps something like:
$users = Get-Content C:\_admin\users.txt
$users | ForEach-Object {
    Get-ADUser $_ -Properties * | Select-Object @{l="First Name";e={$_.GivenName}},@{l="Last Name"
;e={$_.Surname}},@{l="Display Name";e={$_.DisplayName}},@{l="E-mail Address";e={$_.Mail}}
}

Open in new window


-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:A D
ID: 41831338
Thank you Subsun. It worked perfectly. You're AWESOME!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41831504
You are welcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:A D
ID: 41856670
This question can be closed. Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41856890
@A D, Please close the question by accepting the answer! Thanks..
0