Solved

setup share and NTFS permissions.

Posted on 2016-10-05
12
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
setup share and NTFS permissions.

I have \\Servername\Share\Folder1\folder2\folder3

If I want to give user full control to anything under folder3. How should I grant Share and Folder permissions. Do I need to give full control on the Share and Full Control on Folder3 or Should I also go to each folder [folder1,folder2] and give read permissions ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 41830057
I make the shares very simple. Just give everyone or authenticated users full permission in the shares.

Shares example
Do I need to give full control on the Share and Full Control on Folder3 or Should I also go to each folder [folder1,folder2] and give read permissions ?
No

And under NTFS best practice is not to give Full Control to any user. Just grant all other permissions to that folder and subfolders (via inheritance).

NTFS example
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41830091
And under NTFS best practice is not to give Full Control to any user. Just grant all other permissions to that folder and subfolders (via inheritance).

What do you mean in regards to my scenario ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 41830664
Have you worked with NTFS and stuff like inheritance before?

I would also read this:
http://www.basvankaam.com/2013/06/15/share-vs-ntfs-permissions/

I personally would not give Full Control to any user. Just create the permissions like here:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2016/10_w41/1120644/NTFS.JPG
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41830806
\\Servername\Share\Folder1\folder2\folder3

If I want to give user full control to anything under folder3. How should I grant Share and Folder permissions. Do I need to give full control on the Share and Full Control on Folder3 or Should I also go to each folder [folder1,folder2] and give read permissions ?
What permissions do you want for share, folder1 and folder2? If NONE then create a new share
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41833821
David Johnson, CD, MVP

I want to give user Full Control on anything under Folder3
\\Servername\Share\Folder1\folder2\folder3
If I remember cases like that in windows 2000, we used to give Traverse permissions to user on Folder1 and Folder2

for instance:
Share : Full Control
Folder1:Traverse
Folder2: Traverse
Folder3: Full Control
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41834701
Exactly, that is why I asked
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41834765
David Johnson, CD, MVP

However, in older versions like Windows 2000, if I remember when you turn a Folder into a Share, there was no Tab  "Security" showing up on the share. that was probably why we had to go to, ie Folder1, grant Traverse or maybe List Folder, and enable inheritance...Then go to ,ie Folder3. and give the Full Control permissions

Because sometime, you will have to deal with so many subfolders and you do not need to go to each one and grant permissions, ie  \\Servername\Share\Fold1\Foldx\foldxx\foldxxx..........Foldxxxx


With the newer version ,ie windows 2008 and later, when you Share a folder, the Share will also have "Security " Tab, I believe from there you can grant List Folder and enable inheritance.. in addition to the Share permissions where usually you give Full Control


* I am not sure with newer OS versions ,whether there is Traverse permission or it is no longer used
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41835370
Advanced Permissionsadvanced permissions tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41835445
David Johnson, CD, MVP

If I go to the Share, and Select the Security Tab, and give "Traverse folder /Execute File" and enable inheritance, then I do NOT think I need to go to folder1 and folder2 to do the same. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41835470
remember to go to folder3, disable inheritance and set the proper permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41856181
David Johnson, CD, MVP

If I give Full Control at the Share level, then go straight to  Folder 3 and give proper NTFS permission, and disable inheritance. Would that work without:
 Selecting the Security Tab on the Share, and give "Traverse folder /Execute File" and enable inheritance,
??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41865274
Thank you
0