?
Solved

blinking flashing cursor while in MS Word

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I have an user with an issue of her cursor flashing when she is in word.  It flashes between the blue circle and the mouse pointer constantly.  She is running windows 7 pro.  

I have tried two versions of office 2007 and 2016, and both have the same issue.  I have tried reinstalling office and repairing office.    

Some other things I tried are the following.  I have disabled the add-ins.  I gave the user a new mouse.  I installed the latest video card driver.  I ran hardware diagnostics that came up clean.  I ran a virus scan.  I also worked with the mouse and pointer settings in the control panel.

Please help!  Desperate for any new ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41830102
Hello, try these 2 steps and see if anything changes, (a) Start Word in safe mode and see if the issue is there. (b) Remove all the printers installed n disconnect them, restart system, check for the issue then install the primary printer as default.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pramit Kumar Pradhan
ID: 41830105
Hi,
  Did you install any updates/programs on the computer recently?
  Open Word in safe mode and check the status.
a.  On the keyboard, press the Windows key + R.
b.  Type win word /safe in the Open box, and then hit OK.

If safe mode doesn’t help, you may perform a Clean Boot to disable any third party applications that may be conflicting with the Word application, and check if the issue gets resolved. Refer the link below on how to perform a clean boot.
Note: Ensure to boot the computer back in normal mode after troubleshooting.
If the issue gets resolved in Clean Boot mode, then enable the non-Microsoft programs one by one to isolate the program that’s causing the issue.

 Hope that helps.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831208
try another user ( don't laugh - i had this happening some time ago)
failing that - test if it happens wirth a new user account
1
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41831237
Change the default printer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-your-default-printer

It could be the mouse (or digital pointing device).

Are your Office drivers up to date, and is it only happening with that user's machine?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41833893
Are any of the Accessibility options set?
Search on that pc for Ease Of Access and confirm that none of the mouse assistance tools are running.

minor correction to above - to run Word in Safe Mode it's
winword /safe
[with no space in winword...]

Are there any odd input devices on that PC - touchscreens, trackpads, etc?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41833894
Can you also post a picture of the fault - use a camera if necessary?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PPIHXM
ID: 41850728
Thank you, nobus.  After trying many, many different troubleshooting steps this appears to have resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41851517
the other user??   or the account?
0