Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Career development courses for Security

Posted on 2016-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi All,

i am looking to get more skills and even to a Master in Cyber Security.

Which course you would recommend so i could also use it on my Masters in Cyber Security degree?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41830044
What do you want to do in Security? This field is very broad and ranges from GRC to forensics.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41830284
Need experience and go for (ISC)2 CISSP or (ISACA) CISA that will set you in good pace and exposure for cyber security profession. Also SANS courses and degree are another you can check out esp on SANS GIAC certification
Many courses in the program use GIAC certifications as assessments of learning outcomes, and graduates of this degree program acquire more than seven GIAC certifications even before you graduate, including the GIAC Security Expert (GSE) certification, used as a capstone assessment.
https://www.sans.edu/about/faq#q1345
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 41843446
OSCP is the only course I recommend, you get understanding you never will with CISSP/GSEC and others.
If you know how to use PC's, especially linux, you'll love the course, it's cheap too and includes the test in the price: https://www.offensive-security.com/information-security-certifications/oscp-offensive-security-certified-professional/
-rich
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41843488
For hands-on, OSCP is good and CISSP / CISA is more on the professional "buy-in" for your prospective employer and personal career growth in the security community. Actually security conferences run the SANS courses and I do still see SANS course are pretty hands-on too e.g. GCIH, GPEN https://www.sans.org/courses/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41843542
OP still didn't answer what he wants to do... Your suggestions just cover GRC and red team. What about the rest of the security field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41851902
There is a flow chart with separate fields professional would work and their job position they would hold?
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 41851944
Actually you may want to see this framework for cybersecurity training and scope of work, going into each scope of work, it states the KPI and the job. For e.g.

under the "Securely Provision" > "→ Information Assurance Compliance", it has its set of "Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities" (e.g. "Knowledge of IA principles and organizational requirements (relevant to confidentiality, integrity, availability, authentication, non-repudiation)" etc) listed leading to "Tasks" (e.g. "Develop security compliance processes and/or audits for external services" etc) to perform and the "Related Job Titles" (e.g. Auditor etc)
https://niccs.us-cert.gov/workforce-development/cyber-security-workforce-framework
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851990
There is a flow chart with separate fields professional would work and their job position they would hold?

Not a flow chart but I think that's exactly what you are looking for.
https://tisiphone.net/2015/11/08/starting-an-infosec-career-the-megamix-chapters-4-5/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41856374
Grea advice!
0