[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook setting

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi

I want to know if it is possible to force Outlook to reply or forward in HTML emails that are received in PLAIN TEXT? I mean set something that say always reply or forward in HTML.

Could be a setting or a GPO. I use Exchange 2013CU10 with Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2013.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41830056
You would have to change to HTML when replying / editing the message. You can do this. it will not happen automatically however.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Belal Khallad earned 1000 total points
ID: 41830518
It is true outlook client will not automatically change you reply message automatically, however there are plugins Bells & Whistles  that can be purchased which claim that it allows you to do so.

Using an add-in to automate the change

If you really need to make sure that every message you reply to is in HTML format and also have your signature fixed automatically, you can use an add-in called Bells & Whistles for Outlook from DS Development.

https://www.outlook-apps.com/product/bells-whistles-for-outlook/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Procastin8or
Procastin8or earned 500 total points
ID: 41838424
I guess the other part of this question is whether or not replying to a plain text email using HTML is useful for the recipient. Have you verified that if you send email to the recipient using HTML that it doesn't get converted to Plain text on their end anyways? Gov't and some corporate sites that send email as plain text also receive email as plain text no matter how it is sent.
0