Solved

How to install and run SQL Server Management Studio Express

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Downloaded from here https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7593

Used file called SQLManagementStudio_x86_ENU.exe  on a Windows 7 32 bit computer.

Warning message says I must apply SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 (SP1) before you run SQL Server 2008 on this version of Windows.

But I am only interested in the management tools so I can connect to an existing SQL database on another computer (server).

Installation says it was successful, but from this point I don't see how to start the program.

Please advise...
0
Comment
Question by:codefinger
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41830136
You should see the Management Studio from Windows Start menu / Programs / SQL Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:codefinger
ID: 41830165
I don't.  

Also search for "SQL" only showed the original downloaded file.

--Al
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41830173
It appear listed in "Control Panel" / "Program and Features"?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:codefinger
ID: 41830195
No.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
ID: 41830318
SQL Server Management Studio 2016 full version is now free for download and to install. I would recommend to use that:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt238290.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:codefinger
ID: 41830345
That worked!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41830743
Which one worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codefinger
ID: 41831513
2016
0