Solved

Windows 10 Ent Eval unable to open start bar

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hi
As above, i can right click it and open dev manager etc, but left click fails to do anything apart form change the colour of the windows icon/bar.
ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41830295
Try another mouse? Or have you installed special mouse driver where you can change it's behavior?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41830578
Whenever I saw that problem, the user profile was corrupted. So test with another user account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41831355
I did do a USMT on the WIn7 test machine during MDT installation..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41831360
So?
Please try another test user's profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41831425
I think that might be the problem.  I think i did and all users had same problem.  ill double check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41831446
other not migrated users work fine.  :(
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41831497
So please restore your user profile from a backup or have windows create a new user profile for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41840318
was USMT issue.
0

Join & Write a Comment

No matter the version of Windows you are using, you may have some problems with Windows Search running too slow or possibly not running at all. Before jumping into how you can solve this issue, just know there are many other viable alternative deskt…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now