Solved

run-time error -2147212704 (80042260)

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
I've been using a VBA script (embedded in an Excel spreadsheet) to create HTML pages to add images to a photo website.  The VBA script controls Photoshop CS2 and Microsoft Word.  (I'm using CS2 because it's a 16-bit app.  Newer versions of PHotoshop that I have are 32-bit and aren't callable from VBA.)  The spreadsheet with embedded script is attached.

Anyway, I've been using this flawlessly for years and then one day about a month ago it simply stopped working.  Usually this is caused by an update to Photoshop CC 2015; and in the past I fixed it by reinstalling CS2 (which restores whatever files got clobbered).  Not this time.

The error I get is "run-time error -2147212704 (80042260)".  When I hit "Debug" this line is highlighted: Call objapp.ExecuteAction(id1531, desc138, dialogMode).  (I know this means nothing out of context...)

Windows 7 Pro, up-to-date
Microsoft Office 2010
Adobe Photoshop CS2

Thanks for any insights!  Gary
Add-New-Images-v11.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Garyfriedman2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 500 total points
ID: 41830761
Did you try completely uninstalling all Adobe products and reinstall CS2? If it's a Photoshop-related issue, that should probably fix it, based on your original comments. If it doesn't, I'd wonder if the issue was something else.

The issue is really that the solution is frozen in time -  a legacy solution.

For legacy solution issues, I typically setup a VM with the required software, make sure it works  and periodically save a backup copy of the working image. Windows 10 Pro conveniently has Hyper-V available. That at least keeps things productive when issues arise.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Garyfriedman2005
ID: 41830932
The VM is a brilliant and practical suggestion.  I'm already running Oracle Virtualbox with Ubuntu so it shouldn't be much trouble to load a new Win7 with just the pieces I need.  I'll let you know how that goes.  I think this will save a lot of time in the long run. :-)

GF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883540
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: funwithdotnet (https:#a41830761)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0