Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIndows 10 Login Issue - No password box

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
4,144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I am trying to repair (flashing screen problem) an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop running Windows 10.   In the course of my repair, I opened the MSConfig tool and on the General tab, selected Diagnostic Startup, then rebooted.

When the machine rebooted, I got the normal Windows 10 screen with the date and time and background image.  I can then press any key and the date and time swipes up like normal.  The screen dims just like normal, but I do not get a password box on the screen.  There is no way to access the computer, because I can't enter my PIN or Password. I cannot figure any way to get past this issue.

I considered Safe Mode to try to reset MSConfig, and so I tried to hold the shift key down while selecting reboot from the Power menu (Sleep, Restart, and Shutdown) down in the lower right hand corner, but that doesn't work.  

I am attaching two pictures of the laptop so you can see what I am looking at.  The first is the laptop after booting.
Boot screen
 The second is after pressing any key.  
Normal logon screen - password /PIN text box missingAfter 30 seconds the screen reverts to what you see in the first picture.

Do any of you have any ideas that might help?
0
Comment
Question by:badrhino
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830358
Try to restart in safe mode again. Pressing shift button and restart option thru lower right corner icon will take you to the screen where it will give you the option to choose the 'troubleshoot', click on the Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Startup Settings > Restart. After restart select safe mod and then login.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:badrhino
ID: 41830553
Thanks for the reply.  I have tried multiple times to boot into safe mode using the method you described.    It was not working.  

It just hit me thought that since I am in a diagnostic boot mode, maybe the laptop keyboard wasn't being recognized.  Following that thought, I plugged a USB keyboard into the machine and now I can boot to safe mode.

So thanks for your help!  Look like I can get into safe mode now.  Now I've got to figure out the flashing screen error.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41830583
You can close a question by selecting your own answer.
0