Solved

What is filling up the server HDD?

Posted on 2016-10-05
13
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
A server reports its HDD as being almost entirely full. Shows the server computer properties window

However, when I run Windirstat, to see what's filling the HDD, the size being shown by Windirstat is roughly 175 GB smaller than the correct value.The Windirstat scan of the server HDD
A. What's causing this discrepancy and how do I fix it?

B. What's filling up the HDD?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssvarc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41830348
Suggest:  Start by running CHKDSK against the drive to see if the structure is corrupted.

If CHKDSK reports errors, get back to us here before trying to have CHKDSK fix them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41830359
Hi,

I am using tree size free, so maybe you can try with it. Works ok, so maybe it can help you :)
https://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

PS: Did you start WinDirStat with Run As Admin?

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41830367
Also, if you have redirected folders or user profiles that are not configured to allow administrative access, you won't see any information on that data, even if you run WinDirStat as administrator.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 41830370
Dr. Klahn,

These are RAID 10 volumes (not single disks).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 41830375
Ivan:

Thanks!

I had overlooked that! When I ran it as with Administrator rights it showed the complete HDD, along with 174 GB of Temp files...

Off to deal with and report.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41830376
CHKDSK runs on anything that looks like a disk, whether it is a single drive, a RAID set, or a network drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41830391
174GB temp files? Oh man, what are you doing with that server? :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41830399
Yeah, 174Gb :D

Anyway, problem solved :)

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 41830420
Running as Administrator showed the missing portion of the HDD, which allowed me to resolve the current issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41830802
To get a COMPLETE list of what's occupying the space you need to run things that have permission to access all files.  I suggest you review my article on the topic to ensure you get everything in the future.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725890%28v=ws.11%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 41830814
Lee W:

Your link goes to a TechNet article about installing Remote Desktop Services Client Access Licenses.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41830818
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dhanraj Pratap
ID: 41844737
Use TFC (Temporary File Cleaner)

Its another matter, to first check how the disk is getting filled up.

If the source of your problem is temp files / folders, then use TFC.
0