Solved

adding Exchange 2010 in Mac Internet Accounts

Posted on 2016-10-05
9
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hello Folks,
I have a remote user who using Mac OSX 10.11.6 and trying to add their Exchange 2010 account in the Internet Accounts. I want to use the attached image to do this because the most automated version adds the account but kicks back credential errors on my Exchange server and they must deal with password pop ups. So I am struggling to figure out my Internal URL and External URL. For external, would it simply be the address I use to access the browser webmail? For that I just stick https://webmail.xxxxxx.com/owa in IE and login to get to mail. For internal, would it be the FQDN address that appears in the Server box in the attached image Outlook Settings? I keep getting rejected. I tried using just the username as well as well as domain\username. Can someone help with this issue? Thanks!
Outlook-settings.jpg
Mac-window.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41830406
Hi,

did you setup Outlook Anywhere? If so, then usually both internal and external address are same.
Anyway, server address is the one used for webmail.

Do you have Outlook for mac or using some 3rd party app?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41830419
Hi Ivan,
Outlook Anywhere is enabled. Should I stick https:// in front of the URL for both internal and external URLs?

As for what is being used, it is simply under Internet Accounts that is under System Preferences for the Mac. It is onboard.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41830435
Hi,

when configuring mail, you should just use webmail.xxxxxx.com, and then select Use SSL in advanced options.

For username, try all versions, like:
1. just username
2. domain\username
3. username@domain.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41830443
Thanks Ivan, but that Mac window doesn't have an advanced option, just the URL boxes. the boxes provide example URLs: https://exchange.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx for both. So I should stick the https:// on there I am guessing.

Also, should stick the domain in front of username so domain\username or just username?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41830450
Oh, I see. Then use the same format.
https://webmail.XXXXXX.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Apply https to it, just as it is written, since exchange must use SSL.

For username, I am not sure. Don't have mac, so I would suggest to simple try both options :)

PS: You can try to open https://webmail.XXXXXX.com/ews/exchange.asmx from LAN or via internet. It should prompt you for username and password, type of that user, and it should open page with information that you have created service.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41830455
Well I did try the URL they provided and customized it to my URLs without luck. I can login to the URL too, but it takes me to an XML page in the browser. only https://webmail.xxxxxx.com/owa takes me to my mail in the browser. I will try the Internal and External URLs in Outlook Web App properties window on Exchange though and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 41830462
Outlook on Mac uses Exchange Web Services (ews) to communicate with the Exchange servers (Windows uses MAPI and RPC calls to Exchange, Outlook Anywhere uses RPC over HTTPS).
Do not use the owa link in outlook, as that is for browsers only.

The correct url https://webmail.company.com/ews/Exchange.asmx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41830478
Actually Peter, we are not using Outlook. This is System Preferences<Internet Accounts<Exchange. The EWS urls didn't work for that.

UPDATE: Hey Peter, so the EWS link ended up working anyway for this type of mail client! I just put in the full address https://webmail.XXXXXXX.com/ews/Exchange.asmx exactly for both internal and external servers. I did enter the username with DOMAIN\username as well though it also accepted just the username. Thanks!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41830571
This was the answer though we were not using Outlook in any way, just the onboard Internet Accounts under System Preferences of the iMAC
0