Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen Mirroring

Posted on 2016-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi, I'm just wondering if Windows 10 has the ability to do screen mirroring.  I know that you can do that with chrome cast but it seems to be limited to what you have on the chrome browser and I want to use my photo app to display my pictures and I can't get it to display using chrome cast. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41830448
They have something called Miracast.
Are you wanting the Win 10 to mirror what is on another previous version of Windows?
Are you wanting to have what is on your Win 10 installation to be mirrored elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41830471
Yes, W10 has built-in capabilities to use multiple monitors or beamers, even over LAN/WAN connection. Hard-wired connection (VGA, DVI, HDMI, Display Port) are more reliable, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41830678
I would like to mirror was is on my Windows laptop on to my Samsung TV.  I don't want to use cables such as HDMI.  I have a photo app on my computer that I would like to use and display on the TV. Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41830719
Look for a specific app on the Samsung site, that should work best.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41830920
Once you enable Miracast on the Samsung, then you should be able to find the connection on your laptop, but you have to go into the controls on the Samsung and enable it there first. If your Samsung TV is a newer high end one it will have the capability built in.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awed1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830922
Watch this video, it is kind of short and should help.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQo6fgJ6eqU
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41832705
Thank you, I was able to get it to work due to your assistance.
0