[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 – 2010 coexistence - figuring out external DNS

Posted on 2016-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I have introduced a 2010 exchange server to my exchange 2007 environment and am working to get them to coexist.

I have ONLY 1 exchange 2007 server with all roles installed on it for email to function properly. I have introduced a new exchange 2010 server and it will be setup the same exact way with all roles installed on ONLY itself for email to function properly.

I have successfully moved the OAB, Public Folders and 1 test mailbox to the new exchange 2010 server and now need to setup OWA and autodiscover to be reachable externally.

right now it works internally properly!

Meaning that if i open a browser inside the network and goto to the internal FQDN (https://mail.mydomain.com/owa) for the new 2010 exchange server and try to log in as a mailbox user on the exchange 2010 server it will open their mailbox and if I login as a user whos mailbox is NOT on the exchange 2010 server (and the mailbox resides on the exchange 2007 server) it will redirect me to the exchange 2007 OWA site and i can log in with no problems and see mail.

Now according to this article I need to somehow swap the DNS names and change the name of my existing exchange server:

https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-from-exchange-2007-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

can someone be a little more clear about what i need to do in my particular case?


Here is my current setup info:

exchange 2007 FQDN server name: exchange07.mysubdomain.mydomain.com
external 2007 OWA address: https://exchange07.mydomain.com/owa

new exchange 2010 FQDN server name: mail.mysubdomain.mydomain.com

What i would like my external address to be for this: https://mail.mydomain.com/owa

Please note that i am currently redirected to exchange 2007 OWA site when I enter the address above externally (https://mail.mydomain.com/owa) but i am unable to login to the test mailbox that i have moved to the exchange 2010 server - it basically shows this page when i try to log in:

a

I am however able to log in externally to that address above (https://mail.mydomain.com/owa) for a mailbox that resides on the exchange 2007 server with no problems. I find this strange as I have always given out https://exchange07.mydomain.com/owa For OWA access info....

So does this mean there is an existing redundant A record in my external DNS that is going to my exchange 2007 server?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Belal Khallad
ID: 41830554
•Change DNS to repoint mail.company.com to the IP of 2010 CAS
•Create new DNS record and point legacy.company.com to IP of 2007 CAS
•Change ExternalURL on 2007 owavirtualdirectory to legacy.company.com
•set ExternalURL on 2010 owavirtualdirectory to mail.company.com

Based on your post, sounds like I do not need to change 2007 Outlook Anywhere ExternalHostname or AutoDiscover URI's (from mail.company.com to legacy.company.com). Is that correct? Same for ActiveSync, or does that one need to be changed also (mail -> legacy)?

Reference:

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2009/11/20/transitioning-client-access-to-exchange-server-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41830725
Thanks for your help Balal!

So if i need to:

Change DNS to repoint mail.company.com to the IP of 2010 CAS

then that leads to other questions about my firewall port forwarding rule that i currently have setup for my existing exchange 2007 server.

How do i handle this?

Can i use the same external WAN IP address for my port forwarding rule and just update the port forwarding rule to point to the internal static ip of exchange 2010 server?

Or do i need to have another availble static IP address and create a brand new port forwarding rule to point port 25 traffic to the new exchange 2010 server?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Belal Khallad earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831184
so you need to have a static IP address for the legacy.mail.com (Exchange 2007 URLs) and a static IP address for mail.company.com (Exchange 2010 URLs) . so externally when you type mail.company.com/owa and your mailbox exist on Exchange 2007 , it will perform a redirection to legacy.mai.company.com/owa  which is your exchange 2007 mailbox and automatically logs you in. for this to occur you need to ensure you have all Urls correctly configured.

so you will need 2 static IP address one for legacy.mail.com ( exchange 2007 URls) and one for Mail.company.com ( exchange 2010 URls) .


so all existing mail.company.com urls that are currently pointing to Exchange 2007 needs to point to Exchange 2010.

this should work flawless provide you have all external and internal Urls and DNS configured correctly .

http://silbers.net/blog/2014/01/22/exchange-20072013-coexistence-urls/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831684
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41833642
It worked - Thanks!
0