Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up conditional formatting so that it goes orange within two cells of a zero entry

Posted on 2016-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
How can I apply conditional formatting to a sheet so that within 2 cells of it showing zero it goes orange. See desired effect attached sheet.
Thank you :-)
EE-CF-within-distance-of-blank-cell.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830566
Select the entire range from C5:N7, then go to Home|Conditional Formatting|New Rule

Select "use a formula to determine which cells to format" and enter formula:

=AND(C5<>0,OR(E5=0,D5=0))

Then click Format and choose from Fill tab.
1
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 41830665
The above solves it if you mean within two to the RIGHT.  If you mean within two cells left or right, you need a couple more "OR" items :-)

Great answer from NBVC though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41833216
@nbvc. That works well although I just had to tweak the formula to read as follows..(allowing for the different cells I put it into...). Thank you :-)
=AND($F4<>0,OR(G$4=0,H$4=0))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41833218
Had to tweak it a tiny bit but worked beautifully :-)
0