Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to build multiple different ip subnets with one flat subnet

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I have an ASUS soho router with a 192.168.1.x ip address and trying to find the easiest and fastest way to build other IP subnets. I would like to preserve the 10.1.1.x and do the following


10.2.2.x
10.3.3.x
10.4.4.x

the most difficult things is to make them talk to each other. I did some googling and found some software called GNS3 but having some trouble getting hosts on other subnets to talk to each other.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 41830658
You would typically set up an IP address and netmask on the router for each of the subnets and configure routing within the router to let the different subnets communicate with each other.  If you'll provide more info on the router (model number would be helpful) then we can check if it is even possible with that router.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832576
Which model router?  Some SOHO routers do not support having more than 2 subnets ("inside" and "outside") multiple subnets, so you may have to get another true L3 device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 41887772
actually I found the solution. I bought a Verizon router which has this capability built in.
0