?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2  NIC Problem

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

In a WIndows 2012 R2 server, single domain DC, DNS, DHCP, the NIC is identified as "public network, network non identified" instead of the usual "acme.local, domain network"

THis cause problems with the Windows Firewall since rules are of "public network" instead of "domain network"

However server works fine with no problem

ANy idea on how to solve the NIC identity problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830653
The key is to switch it back to a Domain Network.  This will show you how:
http://serverfault.com/questions/639088/how-do-i-make-a-connection-private-on-windows-server-2012-r2

Using PowerShell:
PS C:\>$Profile = Get-NetConnectionProfile -InterfaceAlias Ethernet1

PS C:\>$Profile.NetworkCategory = "Private"

PS C:\>Set-NetConnectionProfile -InputObject $Profile

I would expect that you change "Private" to "Domain" in the second line to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898830
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0