Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using Access

Posted on 2016-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
It's been 10 years or so since I've done anything using Access, as far as forms and executable code.   I know VB very well.  I've used classic VB6.  I know databases.   I've created many form using VB6 and/or VB.NET/Visual Studio. What I don't know is how things are organized in Access, and how to get around, so to speak.  And how does one create a new application?  Define the "startup" form or code?    Can anyone give me a quick overview?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41830674
To create a new application just create a new Access file.
The startup form is set in the settings window. Any form can be set as the startup form.
Startup code can be executed via the autoexec macro or via the OnOpen or OnLoad events of the startup form.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41830694
Access is a relational database system so the most important task to master when beginning with Access is proper database design, you should always follow the database normalization guidelines, this is just the tip of the iceberg.
Once the database is properly designed, comes the fun part, creating the actuall application your users will interact with, forms, reports and queries.
VBA is not required for many projects, nor is knowledge in Access's SQL language, but both can greatly enhance your application.
SQL can be used in queries (although in many cases the graphical query desginer will suffice) or in VBA.
Access is a event driven application, VBA code runs on event occurences, load, open, click, double click and close, to name a few.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41831173
Here's several Access Videos by EE Expert - Crystal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831622
I know about Access as far as a relational and  normalization  rules.  My question was to broad, I guess.   What I really mean is how to use Access to create applications, and how to figure out where things are, where code is, where forms are, etc, and how all interact with each other.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831699
Your question is indeed very broad, it's like asking how to compose music using a piano.
Any idea what kind of application ou want to build?
If not, you best bet would be to fiddle around with sample applications. There are several Access dedicated sample repositories to get you started:
http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=64
http://www.utteraccess.com/forum/index.php?showforum=34
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831775
I'm not building one from scratch - I'm inheriting one that I need to maintain and make updates to.  The database part is not an issue, and this app have lots of code, VB script, which I also know.  My problem is just getting around the various code modules, forms, reports, etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831896
An Access app could have standard modules (in the Modules group of the Nav pane), and forms and reports can have their own modules (opened from the View Code button on the Ribbon, or under the Microsoft Access Class Objects folder in the VB window:
Form modulesYou might find my book on Access application development useful -- it was written several versions ago, but the principles are still the same:

Title:  Expert One-on-One Microsoft Access Application Development
Author:  Helen Feddema
Publisher:  Wiley
Publication Year:  2004
ISBN:  0-7645-5904-4
Description:  This book is written for experienced Access users, who know how to create tables, queries, forms and other Access objects, and have some familiarity with writing Access VBA code, but need help in making the transition from an experienced and competent Access user who can create databases for personal use, to an Access developer who can make a living developing applications for clients. The book concentrates on this book writing VBA code to connect the components of a database into a functioning, coherent application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41842616
Thanks so much!
0