Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create an .rdp file for external remote access (Windows 2008 R2)

Posted on 2016-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am running Terminal server on a Windows 2008 R2 server.
I have created an .RDP package that I can deploy internally within the office that launches an application on another server in the domain.
This works perfectly internally and it is simple. Just an icon on the desktop an a simnple login luanches the application. The users do not have a chance to touch anything else in the domain, just the app they are supposed to.
Now I am trying to have the same thing work for users outsiide the physical domain (like in Europe) but with domain credentials.
I have created a TS gateway with users and PC authorizations but I can only get tot he desktop of the terminal server. I can't launch the application on the other server unless I use an icon on the desktop of the TS. I do not want these users to access anything on the desktop of the Terminal server,
How do I proceed.
0
Comment
Question by:JPD153
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830680
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731192(v=ws.11).aspx has instructions. You have to recreate the RDP files for each remoteapp application and set the Gateway settings when doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 41830786
Thuis is where I am getting confused. I did read this technet page and can't make heads or tails of it.
I already have a pass through NAT in the firewall to acces sthe Terminal server and a straight RDP to the external IP gets me to the desktop of the terminal server. I just want to use the .rdp package to :
1) Generate the connection to the terminal server
2) Launch the application located on antoher server
in a single click for the remote users
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898832
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0