[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to move RedirectedFolders from Drive C to Drive D?

Posted on 2016-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I have SBS2011 and a small number of users each of whom have redirected folders (Desktop and My Documents) located on the C drive. The C drive is now getting full so I'd like to move the folders to the D drive as painlessly as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41830689
Copy the data from C:\ to D:\ (Robocopy's Mirroring switch is probably the best way to accomplish this), and then remove the shared folder settings on C:\, then create a share on the new folder on the D:\drive and set it to use the same name and security settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831471
Sorry to disagree.  But the correct way to do anything on a SBS server is use the wizard if there is one.

On the SBS console,  go to Backup and Storage - then Server Storage tab .

On the right side,  you should see "Move Redirected Folders"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41831479
Can this be done while the users are logged in?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 41831604
No because you run the risk of users having things open and it will affect their profiles
Depending on how much they have, your server, etc.I would think about 20 -30 min but could be more
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41831609
ok, thanks. A job for later out of hours. I'll report back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41832648
Thanks. Worked a treat and very painless.
0