Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Reminder Tool for Shared Mailbox

Posted on 2016-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
Does anyone know of a way within Outlook 2010 or a 3rd party application that will allow a user to receive calendar reminders for a shared calendar? This is for an admin assistant.

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:TSC Support
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41830898
When you say shared calendar, do you mean a calendar of another user's mailbox that the admin assistant opens manually from the Calendar in Outlook?

If so, I recommend assigning the admin assistant as a mailbox delegate with Full Access rights in Exchange.

Assuming Exchange 2010...
In Exchange, right-click on the mailbox the admin asst needs access to, select Manage Full Access Permissions, Add admin asst to permissions and click Manage.

Then because of the permissions set, Outlook will automap the mailbox and automatically open it.  And will allow reminders to pop-up in the admin asst's Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSC Support
ID: 41830900
Thanks, but this is how it's already set up, but she only receives reminder pop ups for her own meetings, not others.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831293
I'm using a second, explicit and manual Exchange account setup for that purpose, which is available since Outlook 2010, and do not use the delegate feature at all.
0