Solved

Access question - SELECT/UPDATE

Posted on 2016-10-05
11
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
How can I do this using Access SQL:

update work_order set local_service_order_id = (select local_Id from service_order where id = 7525) where  service_order_id = 7525
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 250 total points
ID: 41830837
UPDATE work_order, service_order set local_service_order_id = Service_Order.Local_ID
WHERE work_Order.service_order_id = 7525 and service_order.id = 7525

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41830921
UPDATE w
set w.local_service_order_id = so.Local_ID 
FROM work_order w
INNER JOIN service_order so ON so.Local_ID = w.local_service_order_id
WHERE w.service_order_id = 7525 and so.id = 7525

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831628
that gives me an error.

  SQL error
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41831631
Please try this..

UPDATE work_order
set work_order.local_service_order_id = service_order.Local_ID
FROM work_order
INNER JOIN service_order ON service_order.Local_ID = work_order.local_service_order_id
WHERE work_order.service_order_id = 7525 and service_order.id = 7525
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831655
that too gives me the same syntax error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831660
Kelvin - your SQL worked. Now how do I make it generic so that it updates for all values of xxx, where  work_Order.service_order_id = service_order.id

UPDATE work_order, service_order set local_service_order_id = Service_Order.Local_ID
 WHERE work_Order.service_order_id = xxx and service_order.id = xxx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831663
ah, this works:

UPDATE work_order, service_order set local_service_order_id = Service_Order.Local_ID
  WHERE work_Order.service_order_id = service_order.id

right?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 250 total points
ID: 41831664
try this..to update all values.. (Make sure you have backup of the table you are updating.)

UPDATE work_order, service_order set local_service_order_id = Service_Order.Local_ID WHERE work_Order.service_order_id = service_order.id
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41831666
Great !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831766
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41831771
Thanks!
0