[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Join Query

Posted on 2016-10-05
12
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello,

I'm trying to join two records into one and am having trouble.  I made a simple example of what I'm trying to do in this PDF: table.pdf

The Excel file is just so I could show you the results I want.

Thanks for your help!
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41830909
Hi,

Try below.

SELECT a.Job, a.Type
, MAX(CASE WHEN a.Name = 'B' THEN a.Amount END) Value1 
, MAX(CASE WHEN a.Name = 'A' THEN a.Amount END) - MAX(CASE WHEN a.Name = 'B' THEN a.Amount END) Value2
, MAX(CASE WHEN a.Name = 'A' THEN a.Amount END) - MAX(CASE WHEN a.Name = 'B' THEN a.Amount END) - MAX(CASE WHEN a.Name = 'B' THEN a.Amount END) Value3
FROM 
tblTest a 
GROUP BY a.Type, a.Job

Open in new window


Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41830924
@Pawan,
Looks like asker needs it in Access.

So instead of case when, use equivalent function,
iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41830929
Thank you bfuchs. Updated my query.

SELECT a.Job, a.Type
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) Value1 
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) Value2
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'A', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) Value3
FROM 
tblTest a 
GROUP BY a.Type, a.Job

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 41831995
Thanks for your response.  However, I get this error: error
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41832257
Try below..

SELECT a.Job, a.Type
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) Value1
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) Value2
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'A', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) Value3
FROM
tblTest a
GROUP BY a.Type, a.Job
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 41832276
Now I get this:

error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41832565
put word as before value1

like
MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0))  as Value1 

Open in new window


same to the other values
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 41837341
I'm sorry, I don't understand.  Your example is the same as the previous one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bfuchs earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837385
I added word as before value1.

try this

SELECT a.Job, a.Type
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) as Value1 
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) as Value2
, MAX(iif(a.name = 'A', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) - MAX(iif(a.name = 'B', a.amount,0)) as Value3
FROM 
tblTest a 
GROUP BY a.Type, a.Job

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 41837477
Thank you.  Worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41837488
Ohhh ... I missed the as keyword in my query.

Great ! thnx bfuchs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 41859372
Thank you.  Worked perfectly.
0