Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to recover data off this defective SATA drive?

Posted on 2016-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have a hard disk, Seagate barracuda 1000GB drive that has gone defective. I had a backup of most things but it looks like there's a couple of Outlook PST files that weren't backed up.  Not a big deal but I wouldn't mind getting them back if I could.

When I plug the drive into a USB interface and plug it into another PC, no drive letter shows.  When I go to disk management it thinks I've plugged a brand new drive in and gives me the initialization prompt for that drive.  It sits in Disk Management as "Not initialized".

Other than paying big bucks to a recovery company, is there anything I can do here?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41830892
Try direct connection to a SATA port rather than a USB interface.  Just make sure it is not the first to boot.

Also run the Seagate util,  SeaTools  http://www.seagate.com/au/en/support/downloads/seatools/ and see what it thinks of your drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 41830930
Another thing to try is to boot using a live Linux CD (or USB drive) and see if it can recognize the drive and read files from it
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 41830969
First, as noted above connect the drive directly to a SATA port.

Next, there are several recovery utilities that are less expensive than professional data recovery, but none of the really good ones are free.    There ARE free demos that will analyze the drive and show you the names of the files it can recovery ... but you have to buy a license to do the actual recovery.

Probably the two best software-based recovery choices are:

GetDataBack from RunTIme software -- one of the best inexpensive utilities ... $79 for a license; but free to download and run it against your drive to confirm it will be able to recover your data BEFORE you pay for a ilcense (Note that the license is non-refundable).
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Easy Recovery from OnTrack ... good software from one of the premier data recovery companies.    There are 3 versions of this -- a "Home" version for $79, "Pro" for $149, and an Enterprise version for $499.    As with GetDataBack, you can download a free demo to see if it's going to do the trick.    I've got the Pro version and it's worked quite nicely for several recovery situations ... although as with any other software-based solution, there are a lot of failure modes that simply require professional recovery tools, and these products won't help with those.
https://www.krollontrack.com/ps326-ontrack-easyrecovery-software/?gclid=CPzD6aPqxM8CFQqKaQodSI4FJw#versions

The most important thing with data recovery is to NEVER do anything that might WRITE to the drive you're trying to recover from.   Neither of these tools violate that fundamental rule.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41831200
i had good luck with Hddregenerator for reviving bad drives :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0