Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation package ASP.NET with Crystal Reports version 13

Posted on 2016-10-05
12
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hi Experts,

I developed a web application using VB.NET 2010 that uses the Crystal Reports version 13.

When I created the setup project using the Visual Studio Installer, I checked the "SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework" with "Download prerequisites from the same location as my application" option checked too, in the window prerequisites. Therefore, is included in the installation package the .MSI file from Crystal Reports to the reports to be shown.

My problem is that some of our customers do not allow to run an installation package on the server, but only the files that must be copied to the IIS application folder.

So, is there any way to create an installation package that has only files that should be copied, without need to add .MSI installation files?

Regards,

Marcelo Camarate
0
Comment
Question by:Marcelo Camarate
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41830901
Is this going to be a web application?

Crystal needs many of the files that are in the msi to be able to run reports.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 41830949
Hi mlmcc,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes. It is a Web application.

Regards,

Marcelo Camarate
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41831027
> customers do not allow to run an installation package on the server, but only the files that must be copied to the IIS application folder.

I didn't quite get, what they allow and what they don't. They run the main installation anyways, don't they?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41831090
As far as I know Crystal doesn't use IIS in the normal web applications you write unless you wrote it that way.  It generally expects its files to be in specific directories.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 41831507
Hi mlmcc and Vadim Rapp,

Thanks for your reply.

Currently our application uses VS 2005 and Crystal Reports 10. Now, for many reasons, we need to upgrade it to VS 2010 with CR 13, and the Crystal is the big problem.

Then, to you understand  the current procedure that we use in the customers that do not permit installation packages execution, I describe below the step by step:

1) We generated the installation package in VS 2005;
2) We executed the installation package on a machine in our company;
3) We selected all changed files and creates a ZIP file with them;
4) We send this ZIP file to our customer that puts the changed files on the IIS folders.

This procedure works fine today with CR 10 because in the first installation we require that Crystal files are copied to the respective directory "inetpub\wwwroot\aspnet_client".

But now, we decided upgrade to CR 13. But, in Internet I only found the orientation to run the "SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework" on the server side, and these customers do not permit it.

So, I want to know if is possible to use with CR 13 the same procedure that we use today with CR 10.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41831597
So, the problem probably is in the piece "We selected all changed files", which was sufficient for CR10, but not for CR13. You need to find out all changes made in the system by the installation of CR13. Maybe it creates some registry keys, in addition to the files. Maybe some assemblies have to be put in GAC. Maybe something else. You have to reverse-engineer the installation and have your client to do it "manually".

(Which, of course, is an absurd).

Finding out all changes can be done by installation-authoring software capable of creating repackaged installations - Wise package Studio, Installshield Admin Studio, and such. They create system snapshot before and after, and compare.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41831852
Check this site.  The runtimes may be what you need.

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41832482
He has runtimes, but his client does not want to install them, while expecting them to work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41832487
...btw... perhaps you might upgrade to VS2010, but still keep CR10?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832569
That won't work because you have to update the Crystal runtimes to the VS2010 versions.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832645
They expect that they can do it by placing right files in the right places, by hand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 41833619
Hi mlmcc and Vadim Rapp,

Thanks for your interest.

We need update our application to VS2010 because we want to use the Telerik controls, and they only work from this VS version.

Then, I think that no had other choice than force our customers execute "SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework" in server.

Best regards,
0