Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does whatsmyip.org return a IPv4 address on phone and IPv6 on Surface?

Posted on 2016-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
When user checks the ip address using whatismyip.org using a cell phone browser (On Blackberry 10) they get an IPv4 address.
But when they check using their Surface, they get an IPv6 address.

Is this indicative of any networking problem?

They got same results from two different Wireless networks, each WLAN connected to a different cable modem/router.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1800 total points
ID: 41830912
No, it indicates what your networking supports.  I have Windows XP and Windows 7 on the same network here thru Comcast.  Win XP only support IPv4 but Win 7 supports IPv6 so even though they are going thru the same ISP, they report different IP addresses.  My Android phone thru the same network reports the IPv4 address.
1
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 200 total points
ID: 41831019
Dave is right.
0