Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Windows to go 10 on USB drive to anniversary

Posted on 2016-10-05
13
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
How can I update a Windows 10 install on a Windows-To-Go USB drive to the anniversary edition (1607) without doing a clean install on the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:jamccomb
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41831085
Easy. Go here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

You can make an ISO if you wish but no need and no need to lose anything. I have done this lots of times.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41831202
If I remember correctly, upgrades are not supported nor possible on windows to go.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41831248
I did remember correctly...
Upgrading a Windows To Go workspace is not supported. Older Windows 8 or Windows 8.1 Windows To Go workspaces cannot be upgraded to Windows 10 workspaces, nor can Windows 10 Windows To Go workspaces be upgraded to future versions of Windows 10. For new versions, the workspace needs to be re-imaged with a fresh image of Windows.
Source: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/plan/windows-to-go-overview

But, as always, there are clever people who find a way around. Look at http://easyuefi.com/windows-to-go-upgrader/faq/en_US/Upgrade-a-Windows-To-Go-device.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41833201
I took some time to investigate this and found a free way myself:

1 install the hyper-v feature on your pc
2 connect your win2go drive
3 open diskmgmt.msc, set the win2go drive to offline
4 open hyper-v and create a new generation 1 machine without a hard drive and without installing anything, yet
5 add a physical hard drive to that machine: your win2go drive. Add a 2nd CPU and add a dvd drive as well, your anniversary update ISO
6 start that machine, it will boot your win2go windows.
7 when logged on, open regedit and set the Dword32-value PortableOperatingSystem in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control to 0
8 perform the inplace anniversary upgrade
9 afterwards, reset the value PortableOperatingSystem to 1 again.
10 shutdown the machine and remove the win2go stick

Done, you can boot your win2go Anniversary version.
--

Now ain't that easy? NO! Thanks again to microsoft for spoiling your own win2go concept by making it not upgradable the usual way!
1
 

Author Comment

by:jamccomb
ID: 41835970
Thank you for the comments and especially to McKnife's solution. In the end I decided that simply reimaging the Windows To Go USB was easier since I mostly use it for diagnostic work.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836130
I guess for those of you who would first need to familiarize with Hyper-V, yes, it would be quicker to install clean if there is nearly no software on it. But for the rest, it is the other way round?

Any more questions? Otherwise please close this.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jamccomb
ID: 41836150
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamccomb
ID: 41839088
When I try to close this question, there is no Accept as Solution option. I only see Assisted Solution and Best Solution where the Accept options were earlier. What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41839102
Best solution is what you are looking for. EE change that to make clear that one coud also select multiple answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamccomb
ID: 41839404
I am trying to closed this question. Thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41839532
Trying to close... what does that mean? Select an answer and it's closed. If multiple answers helped, select them all, if one helped, select one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bert Laurent
ID: 41870055
What is the difference between virtualized WTG and native ?
Could you also change PortableOperatingSystem directly without Hyper-V ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41871170
Bert, please ask a new question, this one is closed.
And please add why you need to know. (Because no, it won't work without a hypervisor).
0