Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 Anti Spam / Anti Virus

Posted on 2016-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi,
Whats the best form of protection for exchange 2016.. I have mx records passing through mxguarddog which is doing a pretty good job. But I want to know what's the best software to install directly on my exchange server?

Cost effective too...

Exchange is under 100 users.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack 50
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 41831127
There are many tools available online, Check list from here.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832050
No such thing as "best". The best one is one that works for you.
I have seen almost every product work well, and the same products fail.

If you are using a hosted solution to pre-filter your email, then that should be taking care of most stuff for you. If it isn't, then you need to look at something that does.
I would also ensure it is doing recipient validation, so it drops email for addresses that do not exist.

Spam filtering at Exchange is too late - you need to have the hosted environment take care of it.

Saying the above, my experience is broadly to avoid the products from AV vendors for spam filtering, as I find them fail more often than they work.

The most common implementations I now do are GFI Mail Essentials with a separate AV product - Kaspersky, ESET or Bitdefender usually. That costs most things and has been the most reliable combination.

For AV, you want something different to what you have on the desktops. Therefore if you are a Symantec house for desktops (for example) that wouldn't even make the shortlist. Otherwise if it gets past Exchange it will get past the desktop protection and that makes it pointless having AV on the servers.
0