Solved

office 365 , outlook 2016, MRM ,

Posted on 2016-10-05
11
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi experts

what will happen when MRM applied user mailbox , https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955(v=exchg.160).aspx#MRM

what ever it does to user mailbox , it really deleted user email back to 2015 so all mails prior to 2015 like 2014, 2013, 2012 were gone.
i look in everywhere like there mailbox and in place-archive , only show 2016, 2015. only effected on default native like inbox , sent folder , junk etc... but not personal folder (sub-folder ) got created by user, all mails were there , so no problem on those subfolder (personal).

but sent item all gone 2014 , 2013 etc.. some inbox were missing to but since inbox they moved to sub-folder but sent item were very MIA.

I tough MRM only effect when user choose to use policy RTP , or is ti applied automatic to those folders like sent /inbox/junk ?

Thank you in advance alls
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Belal Khallad
Belal Khallad earned 250 total points
ID: 41831205
Which retention policy did you apply, some retention policy will permanently delete email older then certain period of time. So it all depends what the retention policy that you have applied . If however you have single item recovery enabled on all mailboxes or the specific mailbox in question you will be able to recover the deleted items.

this will determine which mailbox if have singleitem recovery enabled
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited -Filter {(RecipientTypeDetails -eq 'UserMailbox')} | get-Mailbox -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true

To enable Single Item recovery for all mailboxes you can run the following commands
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited -Filter {(RecipientTypeDetails -eq 'UserMailbox')} | set-Mailbox -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true


https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633460%28v=exchg.160%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41831269
Seems like you changed the default tag? With a delete action?

Single item recovery is turned on by default in Exchange Online, however the period for which oyuo can recover the messages is limited (14 days default, 30 days max). Try via the "Recover deleted items" dialog, if they are purged (not visible there), follow these steps: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff660637(v=exchg.160).aspx

Putting your mailboxes on hold can be used as preventive measure for data loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41831588
Hi all, Belal Khallad & Vasil Michev

all i see is all mailbox apllied rention policy "use parent folder policy" and archive  policy "use parent folder policy" , so if this get applied does it deleted all the mail after 2015 , because all mailboxes sent item only showed 2015?
 could you guys look at my attachment and thank you every much for assistance
Capture.PNG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41831629
Those are the client-side settings, the "use parent" portion refers to the default tag (or folder specific tag if such is applied). What we are trying to understand is what kind of policy you configured via the Exchange Admin Center and more specifically what the default tag is.

In the default configuration, messages will be moved to the archive mailbox after 2 years, if archive actually is enabled for the user. Otherwise, they will stay as they are. So in order to confirm whether this was an effect of configuring an MRM policy, we need to know the current setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41831678
Vasil Michev,

yes, all users enable archive , and all users get applied default tag/ retention tag, it struct me then why all mailbox only showing 2015 is exactly base on default , so what happen to  the rest of emails .

i know once time they had other IT company and did something on rtp etc. and they said lost their emails. so i hope this just reflected from previous IT , and you saying MRM will not deleted their email only moved after two years?  please see my attachments


thank you sir
rente-policy.PNG
user-rtp.PNG
reten365.PNG
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41831712
Your default tag is "1 year move to archive", which means that all messages older than 1y have now been moved to the corresponding folder inside your archive mailbox. Are you saying that you cannot find them in the archive mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41831727
Vasil Michev,

yes, i only found on inplace-archive back to 2015 but the company been there 10 years ,
checked on their outlook / owa plus online-archive. only showing 2015 the latest .

thank you Vasil
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 41831805
Try to do a eDiscovery search or even Search-Mailbox. For example:

Search-Mailbox user@domain.com -EstimateResultOnly -SearchQuery "received<=01/01/2014"

Open in new window


Or even some indirect evidence as to the size of the archive, number of messages there, etc.

Get-MailboxStatistics vasil -Archive | fl *item*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41832223
Valsi
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41832234
Vasil

will do that Sir and thank you very much for your asstance
very appreciate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41832865
Thank you all , very appreciate
0