Solved

Help please. Change Picture in powerpoint is pale (not working)

Posted on 2016-10-05
6
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hello,

I hope i can find an answer here as i couldnt get an answer from microsoft. I am trying to replace a photo in a slideshow template i bought with cool animations and transitions, but for some mysterious reason powerpoint doesnt allow me to change the picture and makes  the 'change picture' button pale colored, thus, unclickable. I attach the link to the screenshot and the discussion on microsoft.

http://imgur.com/a/kD7Aq

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_powerpoint-mso_win10/help-please-change-picture-button-is-not-clickable/18ff2307-c330-46f2-bed8-af1b470f6b43?msgId=97ee400e-2502-4a6d-8242-e434acbe8d6d

Any help is thanked.
0
Comment
Question by:Change Picture
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41831215
It is likely that the image is part of the master template for that PPT.

Select View / Slide Master

Are you able to modify the images?
1
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 500 total points
ID: 41831268
Because you can select the shapes, it's not a background fill. So, this probably means that the shape is not a picture but a rectangle will a picture fill. I used the G-Tools add-in to check the shape type by right clicking on a test shape with a picture fill as per the screenshot below and assuming I am right, you can change the picture by opening the Format pane and clicking Shape Options / Fill & Line and insert a new picture from one of the three options : File / Clipboard / Online.

PowerPoint shape fill examination with G-Tools
You can see the shape is a "Rectangle" (msoShapeRectangle in code) and not a "Picture" as you would expect.

By the way, the picture may have been added this way as there is a nice trick that not many PowerPoint folk know about in that you can then set the transparency of the picture (which you can't do with a "standard" picture object).
2
 

Author Comment

by:Change Picture
ID: 41831282
Thank you lovely experts for the great information. I will check the solutions this evening aftet returning from my 9-to-5 and will post the result. I just still cannot believe the official support guys in Office do not have expert training in Power Point, its like a car manufacturer who doesnt have trained service teams supporting their own car buyers. I was transferred from one support team to the other then finally offered to pay them 60 USD for them to enter virtually my screen without any guarantee they would know what is going on there... thank goodness for finding Expert Exchange, i dont know what i would do really without your help! Your loyal new fan!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Change Picture
ID: 41833090
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41833099
That's great news. As a new user, don't forget to mark my response as the answer in order to close the question and award points. Thank you for that and the link too (note that the other forum you posted on is not a Microsoft support forum but another community so you may get answers from non-Microsoft people).
1
 

Author Comment

by:Change Picture
ID: 41833115
Thanks Jamie, i hoped i clicked the right buttons, i wanted to add a personal thank you on the closing o this thread. Jamie You Rock!!!
1