Solved

Amazon Product image url.

Posted on 2016-10-05
12
284 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I have ASIN of the products in database.
I want to show product images on my website based on ASIN. I do not want to go for AWS account.
I have used
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/ASIN.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg to show the image
e.g.  http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00C5RJ51G.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg
it works for some products and does not work for some products.
e.g. http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00C5RJ51G.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg works
but http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B005DFITA0.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg does not work.
I need help to sot out the issue so it shows for every product.
Note: please read carefully, I do not want to go for AWS account.
0
Comment
Question by:Rajesh Joshi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41831225
They appear to be working from here.
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/ASIN.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg and http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B005DFITA0.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg  are 1x1 pixel images.  They were supposed to be something else?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rajesh Joshi
ID: 41831236
No it is not that.
Please see the picture on product page .> https://www.amazon.com/dp/B005DFITA0
(URL for product page from ASIN >  https://www.amazon.com/dp/ASIN  ASIN is B005DFITA0 )
(URL for product picture from ASIN > http://images.amazon.com/images/P/ASIN.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg )
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41831283
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rajesh Joshi
ID: 41831294
That is my question. :)

 
If you have ASIN, you can get picture by URL http://images.amazon.com/images/P/{ASIN}.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg  where ASIN to be replaced with actual ASIN.
So
 http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00C5RJ51G.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg works
but http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B005DFITA0.01._SCTZZZZZZZ_.jpg does not work.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41831304
Don't know what to tell except that it's not working.  All you are getting is a 1x1 pixel image.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41831307
Where did you get the ASIN database? 'cause I guess that ASIN are updated often so maybe your db is outdated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rajesh Joshi
ID: 41831308
Ok, Thanks, let's wait for other experts. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rajesh Joshi
ID: 41831311
@ Ferruccio Accalai,

It is current file.
I get products page from that ASIN
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B005DFITA0    (where B005DFITA0 is ASIN)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41831337
Seems that it's not the same situation for every product.
There are API's related to get every information passing ASIN
Take a look at the Amazon Marketplace Web Service (Amazon MWS) Documentation
2
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 41831851
You probably want to read this carefully, since it looks like you may run afoul of the terms of use.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_cou?ie=UTF8&nodeId=508088

Pay particular attention to "LICENSE AND ACCESS" and please make sure you've got competent legal advice before you try to "scrape" information from the Amazon web pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rajesh Joshi
ID: 41831895
Ok, Thank you Mr. Ray Paseur !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rajesh Joshi
ID: 41831951
Oh. I am sorry, Mr. Ferruccio Accalai was desrerving 50% points too. Is there any way to change points allocated?
0