Solved

Excel sheet - Calculating 4 processors !

Posted on 2016-10-05
11
996 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hello,

I appreciate your help on the below concerning the performance of an excel workbook.

I have build a new excel model of c. 5KB however all of a sudden it became 43 179 KB in size !!! When calculating it is obviously extremely slow requiring 4 processors to calculate.

How can i fix this excel model to bring it down to its original size please to improve its performance.

Thanks,
Christianne
0
Comment
Question by:Christianne Cardona
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41831211
Usually if you have data filters or pivot tables on the sheets it causes the workbook to balloon in size. Remove the data filters and then save the file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 41831278
This article shows you how to improve calculation speed and how to build better Excel sheets:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff700515%28v=office.14%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
Also this link tells you some tips and tricks:
http://professor-excel.com/15-ways-to-speed-up-excel/
For your case I recommend to turn off automatic recalculation (do it manually), turn off add-ons you do not need, save the file as binary - xlsb and check your calculations against best practises in articles above.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41831309
my friend Charles Williams is is a world leader at making Excel go faster.

Charles runs a blog dedicated to speeding up Excel  and webstie Decision Models  which is host to a suite of performance utilities for Excel.

please confirm if you are using any of of the below volatile functions in your model

AREAS()   INDEX()   OFFSET()   CELL()   INDIRECT()   ROWS()   COLUMNS()   NOW()   TODAY()   RAND()            
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Christianne Cardona
ID: 41831312
Hi,

i am using TODAY() formula in my model.

Are there any implications with this please?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41831315
On each sheet in the file, press End then Home keys. The cursor should go to the bottom right of your known range of data. If it goes way beyond the expected range then it is the Used Range which is mucked up.

Manually put the cursor in the column after the known last data column and then hold Shift and Press End then Home again. This will have selected all the surplus columns, Ctrl + - will now remove those columns. Repeat for rows below the known data range.

Save the file and then try the End Home again, the cursor should now go to the bottom right of the known range.

This issue can occur if data is inserted but then later deleted or if formatting is applied to whole rows/columns rather than selected cells.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41831317
how many times TODAY() function is used in your model?

TODAY() function is super voilatile and i suspect this is the culprit that made your spreadsheet very slow.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41831322
Also, take a look at Conditional Formatting. If there are multiple occurrences of the same rule for different cells (rather than one rule for a range) these can take time to recalculate; particularly if they use volatile functions like ProfJJ mentions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christianne Cardona
ID: 41831350
Rob,

Thanks alot for your solution. I managed to reduce the workbook down to 2500KB !!!!

This has been definitely my issue.

Thanks alot once again.

Christianne
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41831351
Extended Used Range or Conditional Formatting???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christianne Cardona
ID: 41831352
Hello Rob,

This worked and im sooooooo pleased :):):). My excel doc dropped down to 2500KB from 44000 KB :):):).

Thanks alot for your input.

Regards,
Christianne
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41831358
Glad to be of assistance!
0