[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to reset the password in Oracle 11g Express Edition

Posted on 2016-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Have Oracle 11g Express Edition installed on my private laptop  machine. The password has expired. I use SQL developer to connect ...but don't find any way of resetting the password. I am unable to start sqlplus as the machine says('sqlplus' unknown command. and am not sure how to start database from 'run Sql Command line '. Please tell me how to reset the password.

TNS Entry is :
XE =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Tritonia)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = XE)
    )
  )
Code snippet from
SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.2.0 Production on Thu Oct 6 01:50:39 2016

Copyright (c) 1982, 2014, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> system
SP2-0042: unknown command "system" - rest of line ignored.
SQL> select * from dual;
SP2-0640: Not connected
SQL> select * from dual;
SP2-0640: Not connected
SQL> startup
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
SQL>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:flextron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831246
- connect to DB via
 sqlplus / as sysdba

Open in new window

- then change password with
alter user <username> identified by <new password>;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41831676
Alex provided the syntax on how to reset a password.

>>SP2-0042: unknown command "system" - rest of line ignored.

I wanted to comment on this line.  Once you are in sqlplus, to connect as a different user you need the connect command:
SQL> connect system

Note:  sqlplus commands can be shortened to their first 4 characters so this is also valid:
SQL> conn system
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flextron
ID: 41835911
Works like a charm. Danke !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 41836426
You're welcome ;-)
0